Mile Cross Primary School

Governors

The staff are supported in their work by the School Governors.  The governing body prides itself on taking an active part in the running of the school and is made up of people who represent parents, teachers and the local business community, as well as people appointed by the local authority.  They are responsible for all aspects of school life, including finances, staff appointments, the curriculum and management of the site.  


Correspondence for the governing body should be clearly marked with the governor's name and sent/handed into the school office for forwarding.  


List of Governors  2017-2018

The list below gives the names of all our Governors together with their Governor category and the date when their term of office will finish:



Mrs Jessica Wing, Chair of Governors (Parent Governor)       12 July 2018 

Mr Simon Oldfield, Vice-Chairman (Co-opted Governor)         30 January 2020  


Mr Peter Hawes (Local Authority Governor)                             31 August 2019                 

Mrs Pam Smith (Co-opted Governor)                                       13 November 2019                                   

Mr Robert Edwards (Co-opted Governor)                                 30 April 2018

Mrs Sara Cook (Co-opted Governor)                                        4 December 2020

Miss Emily Jordan (Staff Governor)                                          27 November 2017

Mrs Jackie Carter (Co-opted Governor)                                    14 December 2020

Mrs Ruth Lambert (Co-opted Governor)                                    19 January 2020  

Miss Rachel Wilbur (Parent Governor)                                      31 May 2018

Mrs Tracey Thornton-Jones (Parent Governor)                         2 November 2020

Ms Rachael Hopkins (Parent Governor)                                    5 November 2020

John Crowley (Associate Member)                                            19 September 2021

Nick Maddox (Co-opted Governor)                                             

Lauren Mileham (Parent Governor)                                            9 March 2021




Governor Sub-Committees

Governors serve on the sub-committees listed below:


Community

Jackie Carter

Jessica Wing (Chair)

Ruth Lambert

Stuart Allen


Finance and Staffing

Jessica Wing (Chair)

Peter Hawes

Pam Smith

Robert Edwards

Simon Oldfield (Pupil Premium Governor)

Stuart Allen

Sally Hoy



Curriculum

Sara Cook

Simon Oldfield

Tracey Thornton-Jones

Emily Jordan

John Crowley

Toby Whalen


Staff Dismissal

Chair and Vice Chair as and when circumstances dictate


Staff Dismissal Appeals

Chair and Vice Chair as and when circumstances dictate


Pupil Discipline

Chair and Vice Chair as and when circumstances dictate


Wellbeing

Jessica Wing (Chair)

Rachel Wilbur


Head Teacher Performance

Pam Smith

Jessica Wing (Chair)


Keir Management Services (KMS)

Jackie Carter

James Bremner

Jessica Wing


Subject Governors 2017-2018


Governor Subject Staff Contact 
Ruth Lambert

PSHE, inc Sex Education


RE and Collective Worship 

Toby Whalen

Eileen Maceachern

 

Rachel Wilbur

Jessica Wing

English

Read/Write Inc.

Computing 

Emily Jordan



Mark Pinner 

Simon Oldfield

Rob Edwards 

Maths 

Pam Smith

Jessica Wing

Safeguarding Tobias Whalen 
 

SEN





Foundation Stage 


Eileen Maceachern (KS1)

Emily Jordan 

 Gifted and Talented Emma Mussellwhite 

Jessica Wing

Rob Edwards

Science Sara Cook 
Jackie Carter 

Creative Learning Journey (CLJ)

Attendance 


Stuart Allen