Mile Cross Primary School

Home > School Staff > Teachers

Teacher

Headteacher

Headteacher

Stuart Allen

Deputy Headteacher

Deputy Headteacher

Tobias Whalen

Key Responsibilities:

Safeguarding 

Assessment/Data

Pupil Premium 

Attendance 


Favourite Children's Book: 

The Daydreamer by Ian McEwan

Assistant Headteachers

Assistant Headteacher

Emily Jordan


Key responsibilities

Assistant Headteacher-Leading Foundation Stage and Key Stage One.

Favourite Children's Book

The Cops and The Robbers by Allan Ahlberg



Assistant Headteacher

Nicholas Starling


Key Responsibilities

Mathematics Subject Leader

Assistant Head - Key Stage Two

Health and Safety

Favourite Children's Books

The Tiger Who Came To Tea - By Judith Kerr

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Roald Dahl


Year 6

Teacher

Emma Mussellwhite

My name is Miss Mussellwhite. I teach Year 6 at Mile Cross Primary. 

Class Name

David Almond or 6EM. 

Key Responsibilities 

Year 6 Coordinator 

Gifted and Talented Coordinator

English Subject Leader

Favourite Children's Book

Holes By Louis Sachar

James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl 

Kensuke's Kingdom - Michael Morpurgo

  

Teacher

Kate Seymour

Class Name 

Philip Pullman or 6KS

Key Responsibilities 

Teaching my class and Creative Learning Journey Lead

Favourite Children's Book

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling

Year 5

Teacher

Robert Reynolds

Class Name: 

Stan Lee or 5RR

Favourite children's book is

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling

Year 4

Teacher

Mark Pinner


Class Name

Michael Morpurgo or 4MP

Key Responsibilities

Teaching Computing

Computing Coordinator

Favourite Children's Book

Little Rabbit Foo Foo by Michael Rosen




Teacher

Jenny Percy

Class Name:

Anne Fine or 4JP

Key Responsibilities

Teaching my Year 4 class

Favourite children's book:

The Hodgeheg by Dick King-Smith

Year 3

Teacher

Lucy White

Class Name

Philippa Pearce or 3LW

Key Responsibilities

Science. RE and Assessment working groups.

Favourite Children's Book

The Worst Witch by Jill Murphy

Teacher

Suzanne Healing

Class Name:

Roald Dahl or 3SH

Favourite children's book

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by CS Lewis

Year 2

Teacher

Sara Cook

Class name:

Anthony Browne or 2SC

Key Responsibilities:

Science Lead 

Favourite Children's Book:

The Gruffalo - Julia Donaldson

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by JK Rowling


Teacher

Catherine Loebig

Class Name:

Tony Bradman or 2CL

Key Responsibilities

    Teaching my class and SEN Intervention Teacher

Favourite Children's Book

The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler by Gene Kemp

Year 1

Teacher

Richard Akerman

Class Name

Jon Klassen or 1RA

Key responsibilities

My class

PE co-ordinator 


Favourite children's book

Sugarlump and the Unicorn by Julia Donaldson


Class Teacher

Shajia Begum

Class Name: 

Julia Donaldson or 1SB

Key Responsibilities

My Year 1 class

Favourite Book

My favourite book is The Baby that Roared by Simon Puttock.

My favourite children's author is Julia Donaldson

Reception

Teacher/Senco

Alie Wright

Class Name

Nick Sharrat or RAW

Key Responsibilities

Year One group Leader

SENCO for Early Years Foundation Stage


Favourite Children's Book

Burglar Bill by Allan Ahlberg

Class Teacher

Hannah Ruffell

Class Name:

Martin Waddell or RHR

Key Responsibilities

Reception class teacher

Art Coordinator

Favourite children's book:

Little Rabbit Foo Foo by Michael Rosen

The Enormous Crocodile by Roald Dahl

N2

Teacher

Stephanie Hall


Class Name:

Eric Carle 


Favourite Children's Books:

Threadbear by Mick Inkpen

The Famous Five series by Enid Blyton

Other

Teacher

Andrew Hardman

Favourite children book

My favourite children's book is Today I Will Fly by Mo Willems, a fantastic book about trying to achieve your dreams, even if you have to get some help on the way!


SENCO

Eileen Maceachern

SENCO



Key Responsibility:

SEND


Favourite Children's Book:

Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

SRB Teacher

Susanne McDonnell